Visual Arts

Visual Arts

Aims of the Subject:

  • To develop creativity and critical thinking, nurture aesthetic sensitivity, and build up cultural awareness and effective communication
  • To develop skills, knowledge and positive values and attitudes in the arts
  • To experience the excitement and fulfillment of creativity and obtain further achievement of arts through participating in arts-making activities
  • To pursue a life-long interest in the arts

Members of the Subject:

Consultant Ms. Askathy HO
Panels Farm Road Campus:

Ms. Kelly KO

Sheung Heung Road Campus:

Ms. Candy CHAN

Subject Teachers Farm Road Campus:

Ms. Askathy HO, Ms. Kelly KO

Sheung Heung Road Campus:

Ms. Candy CHAN, Ms. Melanie CHAN, Ms. Ivory WANG

Major Activities of the Subject:

Art Alive

Museum Visit

Wall Painting

Art Tours

Morning Sharing

Lunch Art Jamming

MTR Art Gallery

Art Ambassador Scheme

Online Art Gallery

Sketchbook Awards Scheme

Little Artist Scheme

Achievement of the Subject:

International Competition Awards

Competitions Award Award winner
愛國杯全國青少年繪畫藝術大賽 金獎 5A (20)

SITCHON Kaireen Jhanzelle Rosario

天池杯全國書畫藝術大賽

 

金獎 2A (15)

LAM Yi Nga

金獎 2B (19)

LIU Zhen Jin

2019 Graceful Envelope Contest Grades 1-4 Division-Winner 4D (28)

WONG Tsoi Yau

5A (13)

LEUNG Tze Ching Haley

5A (24)

TSANG Hay Men

5B (1)

CHAN Hoi Lo

5D (16)

PANG Wing Lam

Local Competition Awards

Competitions Award Award winner
第八屆I Love Summer兒童創作大賽2019(背包設計) Gold Award 5B (11)

JIANG Qin Ai

第四屆旗袍全港小學邀請賽 入圍獎

 

4C (22) Li Cheuk Ting Angie
最踴躍參與學校大獎 Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English Primary School
138快樂地壺球心意咭創作比賽 最積極學校參與獎

 

Po Leung Kuk Lam Man Chan English Primary School
元朗的時光壁畫設計比賽 優異獎 4A (28)

Wan Wing Lam Nicole

Rosaryhill Secondary School Eco-Friendly Christmas Tree Decoration Competition 1st runner up 5D (29)

WONG Lok Ka Elly

Merit 5D (27)

WONG Ka Ki Kasandra

Merit 2D (18)

NG Jeri

Merit 3C (16)

LI Tsz Yiu Casey

第十一屆Find Color尋彩少兒書畫大展賽 金獎 6B (34)

WANG Sophie Yat Ham

The 7th Hong Kong Primary School Outstanding Visual Arts Students Election cum Exhibition 2019-2020 Merit 6B (3)

CHAN Mei Ting

My Australian Christmas Card Competition 2019 Selected (Junior Primary School Category) 1D (11)

LALWANI Harshit

Merit Award (Junior Primary School Category) 3C (16)

LI Tsz Yiu Casey

童樂盛夏全港兒童繪畫創作比賽2019 少年組金獎 6B (3)

CHAN Mei Ting

童寵愛全港兒童繪畫創作比賽2019 少年組金獎 6B (3)

CHAN Mei Ting

Online Learning Resources of the Subject: