Physical Education

Physical Education

Aims of the Subject:

  • To develop motor skills, acquire necessary knowledge through physical activities and cultivate positive values and attitudes for the development of an active and healthy lifestyle.
  • To acquire good health, physical fitness and bodily coordination through participating regularly in physical activity.
  • To promote desirable moral behaviors, cooperation in communal life, ability to make decisions, and the appreciation of aesthetic movement.
  • To help pupils understand the essentials in co-operating with others in communal life and to foster them with the sense of responsibility and belonging.
  • To stimulate pupils’ interest and desirable attitudes towards physical activities and to encourage them to take part in sports, physical training and recreational activities actively and regularly.

Members of the Subject:

Consultant Mr. Jack WANG , Ms. Fyan IU
Panels Farm Road Campus:

Mr. Bob WANG

Sheung Heung Road Campus:

Mr. Anthony MA

Subject Teachers Farm Road Campus:

Ms. Fyan IU , Mr. Bob WANG

Sheung Heung Road Campus:

Mr. Jack WANG , Mr. Anthony MA , Mr. Patrick NG , Ms. Joey LAI

Major Activities of the Subject:

 

Physical Fitness Test Day

Sports Day

HongKong School-ice-hockey-league

全港學界健美操比賽

九東學界籃球比賽

全港學界排球比賽

九東學界田徑比賽

九東遊戲日比賽

全港學界跳繩比賽

九東學界游泳比賽

Achievement of the Subject:

Name of competition Awards
香港學界冰球聯賽 連續七年冠軍
全港小學學界跳繩比賽 六組別冠軍
世界校際跳繩比賽(比利時) 表演盃-小學組冠軍
中國北京2018少兒春晚活動組委會 花式跳繩優秀節目選送單位
保良局第十七屆聯校運動會 全場總亞軍
19-20九龍東區學界田徑比賽 女乙全場總亞軍 男乙全場總亞軍

男丙全場總季軍 女甲全場總季軍

破共三項大會紀錄(女甲400米,女乙200米及 4×100米接力)

本校學生彭穎琳當選 – 九東傑出運動員

九龍東區小學學界排球比賽 男子組冠軍
九龍東區小學學界排球比賽 女子組殿軍
九龍東區學界遊戲比賽 初級組男子團體冠軍
全國苗苗盃U13籃球比賽 女子組優勝盃
全國苗苗盃U13籃球比賽 男子組優異盃
九龍東區小學學界籃球比賽 女子組冠軍
香港足球總會 Cup Merit盃賽 優異獎
香港滾軸運動總會 U8 Champions
香港業餘游泳總會 Girls (year 11-12) 200 Meter Backstroke :1st runner-up
康樂及文化事務署, 九龍城區議會 女子青少年H組100米自由泳冠軍
中國香港體操總會 小學(初小組)三人/五人 冠軍
中國香港體操總會 小學(高小組)男子單人 冠軍
中國香港體操總會 小學(高小組)混合雙人 冠軍
香港板球 男女子混合組優異獎
全港學界武術比賽2019 男子高小組初級南拳 冠軍
傑青武術暨音樂藝術中心,龍武館 集體詠春拳 (小學組)小念頭第一名
深圳市龍華新區龍華花兒乒乓球協會 男子單打 冠軍
19-20九龍東區學界游泳比賽 男甲團體第三名 女乙團體第三名

女甲團體第三名

(50及100米蛙泳 冠軍, 50米背泳 冠軍)

香港公開冬泳錦標賽2019 男子小學組 亞軍

男子小學組團體組 亞軍

Online Learning Resources of the Subject: