Library

Library


Aims of the Subject:

  • To create a culture of reading in school
  • To increase students’ reading motivation and self-learning ability
  • To provide resources and support to students and teachers in learning and teaching

Members of the Subject:

Panels Farm Road Campus:

Mr. Clarence LAU

Sheung Heung Road Campus:

Ms. Grace TU

Subject Teachers Farm Road Campus:
Mr. Clarence LAU Ms. Bibi AYSHA
Ms. Cecilia FAN Ms. Gretchen GAO
Mr. Bob WANG Ms. Janice SAU
Ms. Cassie SHEN Ms. Gloria So
Sheung Heung Campus:
Ms. Grace TU Ms. Sarah NG
Ms.Zakia KHAN Mr. John LEUNG
Ms. Agnes CHOW  
Librarians Ms. Wing WONG Mr. T. PUN

Major Activities of the Subject:

Book Sharing

Fun Reading Week

Ms. Man, student helpers and librarian had so much fun in the Fun Reading Week

Enjoy in the Fun Reading Week

Learning library rules by playing games

The Good Creatived works

Pop-up Book for Journey to the West Pop-up Book for Journey to the West Pop-up Book for Journey to the West
Book Covers Bookmarks Little Books
Video of Book sharing by

ULLAH Ayaan (6D2021-22)

Video of Book sharing by

ULLAH Ayaan (6C2021-22)

QR Code of the Video for

the students book sharing

Story Telling

External Activities


非物質文化遺產電台演講 – 「大坑中秋夜舞火龍」

非物質文化遺產電台演講 – 「工夫茶的體驗」

非物質文化遺產電台演講- 「葉問咏春小劇場」

The winner of 4.23 World Book Day- Competition in 2022

The winners of  My Creation Story Competition in 2022

Their work is published on Kids4Kids Annual Treasury (Vol.11).

 

The students’ Librarians visited the Kowloon Public Library

 

Achievement of the subject:

    1. 4.23 World Book Day- Competition in 2022

    Mohammed Yunus Khera  (3A )won Outstanding Award :  Happy Anniversary to My Favorite Library – Tung Chung Public Library

    1. My Story Creation Competition in 2022

    The work of “The Runaway” that was written by Zhu Enyao(5B) and Illustrated by Ip Ling Fung(5B),Ip Kok Ching (6A) is published on Kids4Kids Annual Treasury (Vol.11).

    1. 非物質文化遺產」電台演講比賽入圍電台廣播入圍組有以下:

        「大坑中秋夜舞火龍」: 組員由CHAN Wing Yan(5B), WONG Clayton(5B), WONG Ching Hin (5B):

     「工夫茶的體驗」:    組員由 XU Yat Ming Winston(4C), PANNU Jiya Kaur(5A),

    KASSIM Teyana Afua B(5B),TSE  Ho Yin (5B)

     葉問咏春小劇場 : 組員由KAN Tsz Pok Wesley((4D), CHEUNG Ho Nga(5D), ZHANG Zhewen(4A),

    YUEN On Yiu Cheryl(4D)